The American black duck is a dusky brown dabbling duck that appears black from a distance. It lives year-round along the quiet, isolated tidal wetlands of the Chesapeake Bay and its rivers.
Not truly black, the American black duck has dark, dusky brown plumage that appears black from a distance. It has a pale brown head with a black streak through the eyes. Its bill is yellowish in color and it has reddish or orange legs and feet. Its wings have purplish patches (called specula) and white wing linings. Males and females look alike, except females have a mottled bill. Males resemble female mallards. Black ducks grow to about 25 inches with a wingspan of 36 inches.
The black duck is found mostly in fresh and brackish wetlands along the Bay and its rivers. It prefers quiet, forested areas with farm fields nearby and generally stays away from heavily populated areas.
Black ducks live in the Bay region throughout the year, but are less common in summer.
This duck eats seeds, bay grasses, aquatic plants and small invertebrates, and will also eat grains, nuts and corn from farm fields. It feeds at the water’s surface or by “tipping up” its tail and submerging its head to reach food underwater.
Humans are black ducks’ greatest predator. Other predators may include snakes, skunks, crows, raccoons and opossums.
The black duck takes off by flying straight up from the water. It can be identified in flight by its black body, contrasting white wing linings and purple wing patch.
Black ducks sound similar to a mallard: males make a kwek-kwek sound, while females quack.American Black Duck courtesy of Pamela C. Rasmussen/Avian Vocalizations Center
Pairs start forming in autumn. Black ducks begin nesting in mid-March in dense, secluded marshes and forested wetlands. In the Chesapeake region, most black duck nests are located on Maryland’s Eastern Shore and near the Potomac, Rappahannock, York and James rivers. Nests are made in a tree cavity or a depression on the ground. The female lays 6 to 12 buff green eggs that hatch in 28 days. The male leaves the female about two weeks after she lays her eggs. She raises their young on her own. After hatching, the female leads her young to a nearby marsh. Ducklings feed on grasses, insect larvae and other small invertebrates. Young are ready to fly about two months after hatching.