The wood duck is a beautifully colored dabbling duckwith an iridescent green head, red eyes and white stripes on the head and body. It lives in the Chesapeake Bay region’s freshwater wetlands and streams from spring through autumn.
Long, squared tail
Sharp bill and claws
Males and females have different patterns and coloring
Males (drakes) have a distinctive head patterned with white stripes and iridescent green and purple patches
Males also have red eyes, a reddish-orange bill, a chestnut breast and a swept-back crest on the back of the head
Females (hens) are dull, mottled brown with a white eye patch and a short crest
Juveniles look similar to adult females
Grows to 20 inches with a wingspan of about 28 inches
Found in freshwater wetlands such as wooded swamps
Also lives along the marshy edges of lakes, streams and rivers
Spends a lot of time in trees. Wood ducks use their long, squared tail and sharp claws to move through trees.
Common throughout the Chesapeake Bay region during most of the year, except in winter
Feeds on seeds from trees, wetland plants and bay grasses, including oak acorns, wild rice and pondweeds
Also eats insects and small invertebrates
Usually finds its food on the water’s surface, but may “tip up” its tail and submerge its head to reach food underwater
Humans hunt wood ducks
Owls, raccoons, red foxes and black rat snakes prey upon wood ducklings
Can be identified in flight by its white belly and long, squared tail
Adults have 12 calls, while young can make up to five calls
Males commonly make a whistle that sounds like hoo-w-eek
Females have special calls to locate their mate and to warn their young when predators are near
Reproduction and Life Cycle:
Nests in March-April in tree cavities and man-made nesting boxes. Females line their nests with feathers and debris.
Nests are located no more than a mile from water
Females lay 9-12 eggs, which hatch in about one month
Within 24 hours of hatching, ducklings climb out of the nest and fall to the ground. The female then leads her ducklings to the nearest water body.
Nearly 90 percent of wood ducklings die within the first two weeks, mostly due to predation
The female protects her young until they are able to fly, about 60 days after hatching
Usually lives 3-4 years but can live as long as 15 years
The only dabbling duck in the Chesapeake region to nest in tree cavities
Aix sponsa, the wood duck’s scientific name, translates to “waterfowl in a bridal dress”
Wood ducks nearly went extinct in the early 1900s due to hunting and habitat loss. Hunting regulations and a popular program to put man-made nesting boxes in wood duck nesting areas helped them recover.