The Carolina chickadee is a small, plump songbird with gray wings, a white face, and a black “cap” and “bib.” (Jerry Oldenettel/Flickr)
The Carolina chickadee is a small, plump songbird with gray wings, a white face, and a black “cap” and “bib.” It lives in wooded areas, including parks and backyards, throughout the southern half of the Chesapeake Bay watershed.
Small, plump body with a short neck and a large head
Black “cap” and “bib”
Dark gray back, wings and tail
Whitish belly, often with buff-colored sides
Short, dark bill
Grows to about 4.5 inches long
Lives in wooded areas, including forests, riparian areas, swamps, parks, and backyards with large trees
Prefers forests that border a waterway or a clearing
In winter, lives in small flocks of 2-8 chickadees. These flocks create a feeding territory, defending it from other flocks.
Found year-round throughout the southern half of the Chesapeake Bay watershed (from southern Pennsylvania to Virginia)
Feeds mostly on insects and spiders, but will also eat seeds and berries, especially in winter
Acrobatic while feeding: chickadees hang upside down and tilt their head and body up to reach insects on leaves and tree bark
Often seen at bird feeders in winter
Wrens, woodpeckers, raccoons, opossums, flying squirrels, rat snakes and domestic cats all prey upon chickadee eggs and young
Hawks prey upon adult chickadees
Makes a four-note call
Reproduction and Life Cycle:
Pairing begins in winter. Some pairs may only stay together for a single season, but it appears that most chickadee pairs mate for life.
Pairs find or construct a cavity within a dead tree or tree limb. Then the female builds a nest of moss, feathers and plant detritus in the cavity. Chickadees will also nest in bird houses.
The female lays 3-10 eggs, which are incubated for about two weeks
Young fledge about 16-19 days after hatching, and become independent 2-3 weeks after fledging
The smallest chickadee in North America
In winter, when temperatures drop, chickadees survive by holing themselves in a small cavity and lowering their body temperature to the point of hypothermia. They can stay this way for up to 15 hours.